Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy
GENERAL

1.1 Careermap Limited (“we” or its equivalent) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and also includes information on the use of cookies by our site. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
1.2 By visiting https://careermap.co.uk/ (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Careermap Ltd of 8-12 Crossley Street, Halifax, HX1 1UG.
2. Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
2.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, uploading information to our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you (as applicable, but without limitation) register to use our site, subscribe to our services, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, upload, write or contribute information to our site, entering profile information, applying for jobs and courses and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, username, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph and any other information which you have specifically provided.
2.2 Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
2.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, schools, employers, local authorities, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.
2.4 Legal basis for processing Personal Information. For the avoidance of doubt none of the reasons below override your data protection rights.

(a) you provide us with Consent to hold information on you and send you information that is relevant to you based on the information you provide us;

(b) we are Fulfilling a Contract by licensing our product to a school/college and they have provided us with information as part of the services we offer them;

(c) we process data when there is a Legitimate Interest to do so. Information is required for us to continue to operate as a business which includes but is not limited to:

ensuring our website and applications operate securely
supplying goods and services to our clients
supplying information to our clients
managing contracts and queries
complying with law

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.
4. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
4.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(b) to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;

(c) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS). If your school/college has not purchased a licence to use our platform, we currently do not permit selected third parties to use your data,. If you do not want us to use your data used in this way, or for us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure you do not provide consent when requested.

(d) to provide information to your school/college, to help you with your career progression. If your school/college has purchased a licence to use our platform then the profile information we hold on you can be accessed by members of staff from your school/college. They might review your career preferences, work-experience log, skills log to help you with your career development. Any information deemed sensitive they have access to will be information they already have access to. If your school/college purchases a licence, we will inform you and you will have the option to continue or to delete your account.

(e) to notify you about changes to our service;

(f) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
4.2 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

(a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective, useable and practical manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;

(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service and our site, when you choose to do so;

(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

(e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

(f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
4.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
5. Disclosure of your information

FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT WE DO DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION OF ANY OF OUR REGISTERED USERS TO ANY THIRD PARTIES EXCEPT AS OUTLINED IN 5.4.

5.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
5.2 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

(a) schools, education providers, training providers ,local education authorities, employers (including companies and other businesses), business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors;

(b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others (see paragraph 5.3 below); and

(c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
5.3 Please note that we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
5.4 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) In the event your school or college purchases a licence to our platform, members of school staff will have access to users profile information.

(ab) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(bc) if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and

(cd) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Careermap Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
6. Where we store your personal data

6.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your account details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.
6.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
7. Your rights

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]
7.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties, including, but not limited to, our partner schools, employers, businesses, local and governmental authorities, advertisers, affiliates and other parties which are affiliated with our site. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
8. Access to information

8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You can email [email protected] to find out all the information we hold on you or request for you.
8.2 We will hold your information whilst you are an active registered user of your account. We will deem you to be inactive if you have not used the website in 12 months or interacted with any marketing e-mails in the same time frame, after which we will send you a notification of account closure. We will close your account within 30 days of this notification unless we hear from you and all your data will be deleted and no longer accessible.
8.3 You can request any or all of your data be deleted at anytime. You can do this from your profile or you can email [email protected] and request we delete your data. Any such requests will be made within 30 days of receiving such notification.
9. INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

9.1 Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
9.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
9.3 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you, for example, to log into secure areas of our sit.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) Functionality cookies. The cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
9.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
9.5 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
9.6 Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after your session on the site finishes.
10. Changes to our Privacy and Cookies policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and any changes will be clearly identified. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy.
11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Stop searching and be found with the new CareerMap CV Library
REGISTER YOUR CV